Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created at The Broke and the Bookish. Each week we will post a new Top Ten list. Everyone is welcome to join.
This week's topic is:
December 18: Top Ten Books I Read In 2012
These are in no particular order.
1.
I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga- This book totally took me by surprise. It was creepy and chilling and had me on the edge of my seat. I mean what else could you expect when you're talking about a kid who's dad was a serial killer!
5.
Stealing Parker by Miranda Kenneally- I love all her books because they teach lessons rather than just telling a story. I loved this one for teaching a story of GLBT. This book will totally touch your heart in more than one way.
6. Pushing the Limits by Katie McGarry- Guys, you all know how I feel about a tortured guy with a "privileged" girl. To see (read about) the two connecting, it warms my heart and always turns into a wonderful story.
7. Time Between Us by Tamara Ireland Stone- This was my first time traveling novel and it won me over 100%. Anna and Bennett's love felt so real and it was an amazing story. Everything about the book, from the characters to the writing was just amazing.
8. Deity by Jennifer L. Armentrout- Dude, this book was a rollercoaster ride! Everything that happened, I was expecting it to be the opposite. This book really took my breath away. (Especially that one chapter with Aiden.... *le sigh*) It truly was my favorite of the series so far!
10.
Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins- Not sure if you know this, but guys this was one of the reasons why I started reading (and liking) YA contemporary romances. Etienne and Anna have an amazing romance and its set in Paris, the city of love. How much better can you get?!
Well there you have it!
What's your top reads from 2012?!