Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created at The Broke and the Bookish. Each week we will post a new Top Ten list. Everyone is welcome to join.
This week's topic is:
Top Ten Books I Recommend the Most
These are in no particular order.
2. Something Like Normal by Trish Doller: There's not much to say about this one besides the love and patriotism I felt is EPIC. Everything about this novel is amazing. Doller got everything just right. Come on, you know you wanna find out for yourself!
3. The Covenant series by Jennifer L. Armentrout: All the mythology and kick ass in these books are spot on! And there is the most hottest, strongest book boyfriend EVER in this series! (But too late, he's already mine!!! #TeamAiden)
4. ANYTHING by Miranda Kenneally: All of her books have life lessons along with an amazing love story. I have loved every last one of her books and they make great reads. If you're looking for something soft and sweet and non cheesy, this is the one for you!
5. Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordan: Yes I know its middle grade, but still its an amazing series that will teach you so much about mythology. Its quirky and funny, but adventrous. It really serves ass a great read.
6. The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer: Although this series is fairly new, I still find myself recommending this series to a large amount of people. I mean come on, its a series of retellings with cyborgs, hovercrafts, Iko, and so many other cool things. If not for anything else, at least read it so you can meet Prince Kai and Wolf.... lol
7. Time Between Us by Tamara Ireland Stone: This was my first time travel book and I loved it. The romance is real and the way the time travel is done is so cool! There's no way you could NOT love this book.
8. The Perfect Chemistry series by Simone Elkeles: These books introduced me to the YA contemporary series. I will forever hold this series and the Fuentes brothers dear to my heart. This is a must read for those that like Bad boys with "goodie 2 shoes" girls!
9. If I Stay by Gayle Forman: This book marks the first one I ever cried at as well as the first book I ever read in one sitting. Everything about this books is amazing. It will make you laugh, swoon, and cry, but I promise you, its ALL worth every minute of it.
(Is it obvious that I base most of my fave books on my fave book boys?!)
What books do YOU recommend most? Leave a link and I will be sure to visit!