This week's topic is:
Top 10 Sequels/Companions I can't wait to get my hands on!
*These are in no particular order.
1.
Be With Me by J. Lynn: After reading
Trust in Me, I CANNOT WAIT TO SEE WHAT HAPPENS WITH JASE! Yeah it's unfortunate what happens with Tess, but Jase just seems like he'll be tortured and I need to know he gets his HEA.
(Releases Feb 4, 2014)
2.
Erased by Jennifer Rush: Dude,
Altered had me on the edge of my seat the entire time. I remember finishing it at 3am. It was the first book I read in 2013 and I gave it 4 stars! I need to see what happens to them all! Plus, that cover is just... gorgeous!
(Releases January 7, 2014)
3.
Unhinged by A.G. Howard:
Splintered was so dark and magical! And the world building was great! Howard really made Wonderland come alive for me. I can't wait to see what happens. Especially now that Morpheus is on the cover!
(Releases January 7, 2014)
4.
Cress by Marissa Meyer: It's no secret that I can't wait for this.
Scarlet was one of my most anticipated reads of this year and after reading it, I couldn't deny it, The Lunar Chronicles is my favorite series. Now I NEEEEEEEDDDDD to know what happens.
(Releases Februrary 4, 2014)
5.
Unforgotten by Jessica Brody: I read and really liked
Unremembered even after seeing all those mixed reviews. And apparently its even more action packed than the first one and it has more swoony times in it. I need to get my hands on this one. (And if you can't see for yourself, that cover is gorgeous!)
(Releases February 25, 2014)
6.
All Our Yesterdays, #2 by Cristin Terrill: This is just how bad I want it. There's no cover art and no synopsis, but I was so surprised there was even going to be another book that I NEED IT NOW. Seriously,
All Our Yesterdays ended in a really great way, and I thought it would be a great place to stop. Let's hope its as great as the first one!
(Releases August 14, 2014)
7.
Wildcards, #2 by Simone Elkeles: I want this one for a different reason.... I LOVED Elkeles' Perfect Chemistry series and I was dying for this series to be just as good. I NEEDED another Alex Fuentes in my life. But
Wildcards just fell flat for me. The romance felt rushed and not real and it just wasn't the same caliber. I'm hoping this one can turn this series back around.
(No release date yet.)
8.
The Lovely and the Lost by Page Morgan: Dude, when I finished
The Beautiful and the Cursed I was literally wide eyed. It was gruesome, gritty, and had such a cool and unique paranormal creature. Plus, I can't wait to see where the romance between the Luc and Ingrid goes. Supposedly, the missing romance from the first one is remedied here!
(Releases May 14, 2014)
10.
Her Dark Curiosity by Megan Shepherd: At the climax of
The Madman's Daughter, I'm not gonna lie, I was scared as hell lol and that huge secret that was revealed, I was left in shock. And above all that, it said that this one was based off of Dr. Jekyell and Mr Hyde. Ummmm YES PLEASE!
(Releases January 28, 2014)
RUNNER-UP
What sequels can you not wait to get your hands on?!